Euro 2020 fixtures: England, Scotland and Wales match dates and squads after COVID pandemic delays tournament

The wait is almost over – Euro 2020 kicks off on Friday 11 June – with three home nations hoping to win.

The coronavirus pandemic delayed the championship by a year, but 24 countries are now ready for a tournament which will see matches played in 11 host cities.

With England, Scotland and Wales all in contention, there will be much to excite fans over the next month until the final at Wembley on 11 July.

So where, when and who is playing for the home nations? Here is your guide.

England

England are in Group D with Scotland, Croatia and the Czech Republic – and will play all their matches at Wembley.

The squad is:

Goalkeepers:
Dean Henderson (Manchester United), Sam Johnstone (West Brom), Jordan Pickford (Everton)

Defenders:
Trent Alexander-Arnold (Liverpool), Ben Chilwell (Chelsea), Conor Coady (Wolves), Reece James (Chelsea), Harry Maguire (Manchester United), Tyrone Mings (Aston Villa), Luke Shaw (Manchester United), John Stones (Manchester City), Kieran Trippier (Atletico Madrid), Kyle Walker (Manchester City)

Midfielders:
Jude Bellingham (Borussia Dortmund), Jordan Henderson (Liverpool), Mason Mount (Chelsea), Kalvin Phillips (Leeds), Declan Rice (West Ham)

Forwards:
Dominic Calvert-Lewin (Everton), Phil Foden (Manchester City), Jack Grealish (Aston Villa), Harry Kane (Tottenham), Marcus Rashford (Manchester United), Bukayo Saka (Arsenal), Jadon Sancho (Borussia Dortmund), Raheem Sterling (Manchester City)

Fixtures:

Sunday, June 13 – England vs Croatia; kick-off 2pm (Wembley)

Friday, June 18 – England vs Scotland; kick-off 8pm (Wembley)

Tuesday, June 22 – Czech Republic vs England; kick-off 8pm (Wembley)

Scotland

Scotland will play two of their group games on home soil at Hampden Park – against Croatia and Czech Republic.

The squad is:

Goalkeepers:

Craig Gordon (Heart of Midlothian), David Marshall (Derby County), Jon McLaughlin (Rangers)

Defenders:

Liam Cooper (Leeds United), Declan Gallagher (Motherwell), Grant Hanley (Norwich City), Jack Hendry (KV Oostende) *on loan from Celtic, Scott McKenna (Nottingham Forrest), Stephen O’Donnell (Motherwell), Nathan Patterson (Rangers), Andy Robertson (Liverpool), Greg Taylor (Celtic), Kieran Tierney (Arsenal)

Midfielders:

Stuart Armstrong (Southampton), Ryan Christie (Celtic), John Fleck (Sheffield United), Billy Gilmour (Chelsea), John McGinn (Aston Villa), Callum McGregor (Celtic), Scott McTominay (Manchester United), David Turnbull (Celtic)

Forwards:

Ché Adams (Southampton), Lyndon Dykes (Queen’s Park Rangers), James Forrest (Celtic), Ryan Fraser (Newcastle United), Kevin Nisbet (Hibernian)

Fixtures:

Monday June 14 – Group D: Scotland vs Czech Republic; kick-off 2pm (Hampden Park)

Friday, June 18 – Group D: England vs Scotland; kick-off 8pm (Wembley)

Tuesday June 22 – Group D: Scotland vs Croatia; kick-off 8pm (Hampden Park)

Wales

Wales are in Group A and will travel to Baku in Azerbaijan, and the Italian capital Rome for their group games.

Goalkeepers:

Wayne Hennessey (Crystal Palace), Daniel Ward (Leicester City), Adam Davies (Stoke City)

Defenders:

Chris Gunter (Charlton Athletic), Ben Davies (Tottenham Hotspur) Connor Roberts (Swansea City), Ethan Ampadu (Chelsea), Chris Mepham (Bournemouth), Joe Rodon (Tottenham Hotspur), Neco Williams (Liverpool), Rhys Norrington-Davies (Sheffield United), Ben Cabango (Swansea City), Tom Lockyer (Luton Town)

Midfielders:

Aaron Ramsey (Juventus), Joe Allen (Stoke City), Jonathan Williams (Cardiff City), Harry Wilson (Liverpool), Daniel James (Manchester United), David Brooks (Bournemouth), Joe Morrell (Luton Town), Matthew Smith (Manchester City), Dylan Levitt (Manchester United), Rubin Colwill (Cardiff City)

Forwards:

Gareth Bale (Real Madrid), Kieffer Moore (Cardiff City), Tyler Roberts (Leeds United)

Fixtures:

Saturday June 12 – Wales vs Switzerland. kick-off 2pm (Baku)

Wednesday June 16 – Turkey vs Wales: kick-off 5pm (Baku)

Sunday June 20 – Italy vs Wales; kick-off 5pm (Rome)

The knockout stages

The winners and runners-up of each group will reach the knockout stages, as well as the four best third-placed teams.

Each of the host cities will host one last 16 or quarter-final match, before Wembley stadium takes centre stage for the semi-finals and final.

The knockouts will run from June 26 to July 11.

Round of 16
June 26: 1A v 2C, Wembley – 2A v 2B, Amsterdam
June 27: 1B v 3A/D/E/F, Bilbao – 1C v 3D/E/F, Budapest
June 28: 2D v 2E, Copenhagen – 1F v 3A/B/C, Bucharest
June 29: 1E v 3A/B/C/D, Hampden Park – 1D v 2F, Wembley

Quarter-finals

July 2: Saint Petersburg and Munich
July 3: Baku and Rome

Semi-finals
July 6 and 7: Wembley

Final
July 11: Wembley

Source: Read Full Article